Requirements for Non Immigrant Visa Requirements (Temporary stay for business and pleasure)

Temporary Visitors (tourist or businessman) without need of visa

Citizens of Switzerland and Liechtenstein, as well as those of other countries (please call the Visa Section of the Philippine Consulate General for further information on categories of other countries) who wish to visit the Philippines could be admitted into the country without the need to secure a visa, if their stay in the Philippines will not exceed 30 days.  They must be holders of a valid passport and have confirmed reservations for their return travel or onward travel to another country.

Tourists who avail themselves of the 30-day no-visa entry may be granted an extension of stay by the Bureau of Immigration in the Philippines, subject to payment of applicable extension fees and other fees as may be charged by the Bureau.

 

Temporary Visitors (tourist or businessman) who need a visa

Visitors not covered by the above and those who intend to stay for more than 30 days are required to obtain a temporary visitor’s visa.

Stateless persons issued a travel document by the Swiss Government must secure a visa before travelling to the Philippines. They must present their Swiss Residence Permit and Travel Document together with other requirements listed below. The Swiss Residency Permit and Travel Document should have a validity of at least 6 months beyond their intended period of stay in the Philippines.

 

 

Requirements for a Temporary Visitor’s (9a) visa: 

  • Passport valid for 6 months beyond the intended period of stay in the Philippines
  • One (1) photograph (size: 4.5 cm x 3.5 cm), taken within the last 6 months
  • One (1) duly-accomplished application form (FA Form No. 2-A). Download the application form for Non Immigrant Tourist Visa here.
  • Photocopy of airline ticket with portion indicating return travel or onward travel to another country or a travel confirmation from the travel agency
  • Self-addressed envelope with CHF 6.00 (registered) postal stamp for the return of the passport
  • Business letter from the company sponsoring the trip (for visitors traveling for business purposes)
  • Copy of Swiss Residency Permit (for visa required nationals only)
  • Proof of financial support
  • Payment of Fee/s

 

Fee Remarks
CHF 30.00 for a single entry (valid for entry within 3 months from the date of issuance
CHF 60.00 for a multiple entry (valid for multiple entry within 6 months from the date of issuance)
CHF 90.00 for a multiple entry (valid for multiple entry within one year from the date of issuance)

 

Visa Fees 

Fee Remarks
CHF 30.00 for a single entry (valid for entry within 3 months from the date of issuance)
CHF 60.00 for a multiple entry (valid for multiple entry within 6 months from the date of issuance)
CHF 90.00 for a multiple entry (valid for multiple entry within one year from the date of issuance)

 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTES

 

Children traveling with parent

A child included in the parent’s passport is also required to submit a separate application form, photograph, and visa fee.

Waiver of exclusion ground for children below 15

Children who are below 15 years old are required to be accompanied by one or both parents. A child, who is below 15 years of age and traveling to the Philippines alone (not accompanied by either parent) or not joining a parent in the Philippines, must obtain a  Waiver of Exclusion Ground (WEG).

Please contact the Philippine Consulate General for the requirements for the issuance of a WEG.

Visa validity and maximum period of stay

Tourist visas have a validity of 3 months, 6 months, or 1 year from the date the visa is issued. The validity period is the time within which the bearer can enter the Philippines.

Single-Entry Visa valid for three (3) months

This visa allows the holder a single entry into the Philippines and stay for fifty-nine (59) days in the country. The holder must enter the Philippines within three (3) months from the date the visa was issued.

Multiple-Entry Visa valid for six (6) months or one (1) year

This visa allows the holder multiple entry into the Philippines for a period of six (6) months or one (1) year from the date the visa was issued and to stay in the country for fifty-nine (59) days at a given time.

Tourists who wish to stay for more than 59 days

Tourists who have entry visas into the Philippines but wish to stay for more than fifty-nine (59) days may apply for extension at the Bureau of Immigration. They may request information regarding extension procedures from the immigration officer at their port of entry in the Philippines.

Further Information

For further information, please contact the Philippine Consulate General in Geneva through the following:

Telephone: (022) 716 1930

E-mail: geneva.pm@dfa.gov.ph

 

 

Back > Consular Services