Requirements for 13(a) Non-Quota Immigrant Visa

A foreign national, whose country is included in the list of countries mentioned in Executive Order 408, who is married to a Filipino citizen may apply for the Non-Quota Immigrant Visa provided he/she is able to prove that: (1) he/she contracted a valid marriage with a Filipino citizen; (2) the marriage is recognized under existing Philippine laws; (3) there is no record of any derogatory information against the applicant from relevant law enforcement agencies; (4) he/she is of good physical and mental health; and, (5) he/she has sufficient funds to support his/her family.

  1. Three (3) sets of duly accomplished application form (FA Form No. 3). Download the Application form for Non-Quote Immigrant Visa here
  2. Three (3) unmounted photo (4.5 cm x 3.5 cm) taken within the last 6 (six) months
  3. Original valid passport
  4. Original and three (3) photo copies of Birth Certificate (with English translation)
  5. Three (3) copies of Curriculum Vitae
  6. Three (3) copies of evidence of financial support (bank statements, title of property, pensions, etc.)
  7. Original and two (2) photo copies of Police Clearance from the Swiss Federal Office of Police (Bundesamt für Polizeiwesen)
  8. Original and two (2) photo copies of Medical clearance (FA Form No. 11) including:
    • Laboratory reports, to be issued by any authorized physician (duly signed by the Cantonal Health Office and legalized by the State Chancellery of the physician’s canton; form to be provided by the Philippine Embassy/Philippine Consulate General)
    • X-ray result (preferably in cd format)

Note:

The medical report should be submitted to the quarantine official(s) of the Bureau of Immigration within the period of six (6) months after the physician performs the medical examination

 

  1. Original and three (3) photo copies of Marriage Contract (with English translation)
  2. Three (3) photocopies of valid Philippine passport of Filipino/Filipina spouse (for non-quota immigrant visa applicants)
  1. Envelope for the documents submitted (must also fit the chest x-ray film if not in cd format)
  2. Other documents which the consular officer may deem necessary in order to establish the identity and/or support statements in the application
  3. Fees:

 

Fee Remarks
CHF 150.00 Immigrant Visa Fee
CHF 25.00 Authentication Fee for Medical Clearance

 

Visa Fees 

Fee Remarks
CHF 30.00 for a single entry (valid for entry within 3 months from the date of issuance)
CHF 60.00 for a multiple entry (valid for multiple entry within 6 months from the date of issuance)
CHF 90.00 for a multiple entry (valid for multiple entry within one year from the date of issuance)

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTES

Children traveling with parent

A child included in the parent’s passport is also required to submit a separate application form, photograph, and visa fee.

Waiver of exclusion ground for children below 15

Children who are below 15 years old are required to be accompanied by one or both parents. A child, who is below 15 years of age and traveling to the Philippines alone (not accompanied by either parent) or not joining a parent in the Philippines, must obtain a  Waiver of Exclusion Ground (WEG).

Please contact the Philippine Consulate General for the requirements for the issuance of a WEG.

Visa validity and maximum period of stay

Tourist visas have a validity of 3 months, 6 months, or 1 year from the date the visa is issued. The validity period is the time within which the bearer can enter the Philippines.

Single-Entry Visa valid for three (3) months

This visa allows the holder a single entry into the Philippines and stay for fifty-nine (59) days in the country. The holder must enter the Philippines within three (3) months from the date the visa was issued.

Multiple-Entry Visa valid for six (6) months or one (1) year

This visa allows the holder multiple entry into the Philippines for a period of six (6) months or one (1) year from the date the visa was issued and to stay in the country for fifty-nine (59) days at a given time.

Tourists who wish to stay for more than 59 days

Tourists who have entry visas into the Philippines but wish to stay for more than fifty-nine (59) days may apply for extension at the Bureau of Immigration. They may request information regarding extension procedures from the immigration officer at their port of entry in the Philippines.

Further Information

For further information, please contact the Philippine Consulate General in Geneva through the following:

Telephone: (022) 716 1930

E-mail: geneva.pm@dfa.gov.ph
 

 

Back > Consular Services