Requirements for Dual Citizenship

Submission and Processing of Dual Citizenship Applications:

8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. from Mondays to Fridays

 

Download here:

 

Requirements for Dual Citizenship

Below is the checklist of documentary requirements for petition for the retention/re-acquisition of Philippine Citizenship under Republic Act (R.A.) 9225.

  1. Personal appearance to take the Oath of Allegiance to the Republic before a Consular Officer;
  2. Duly accomplished, signed, and verified under oath petition/application form (this form is available at the Philippine Consulate General or you may get the e-copy version by clicking the link below).
  3. A former natural-born citizen, who was born in the Philippines, shall submit the PSA-authenticated copy of his or her birth certificate plus three (3) photocopies. Please visit www.ecensus.com.ph on how to obtain a PSA-authenticated copy of the Birth Certificate)
  4. In addition to No. 3, original cancelled/last-held Philippine passport plus three (3) photocopies of its data page.

In the absence of or in case of loss of the Philippine passport, the applicant shall submit any one of the following secondary proof of being a natural-born Philippine citizen:

  • Philippine Marriage Certificate indicating the Philippine citizenship of the petitioner; or
  • Any other Philippine-issued official document proving natural-born Philippine citizenship, e.g., COMELEC Voter’s ID, LTO Driver’s License, etc.
  1. Original valid foreign passport plus three (3) photocopies of its data page;
  2. Original and photocopy of Certificate of Naturalization or Certificate of Foreign Citizenship (with English translation, if written in a foreign language), or, in the absence of said Certificates, an Affidavit stating how and when foreign citizenship was acquired.
  3. Six (6) pieces of 3.5×4.5 cm photograph, with white background and must be taken within the last three (3) months from the date of application.
  4. In case of variance/discrepancy between the applicant’s name as appearing in his/her Birth Certificate or other documents to prove his/her being a former natural-born Philippine citizen and his/her name in the foreign passport’s data page or Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or any document proving foreign citizenship, submit the following:

a. Affidavit of One and the Same Person executed by the applicant acknowledging all obligations, responsibilities and liabilities under all names AND an explanation on the discrepancies; and,

Substantial proof on how the applicant acquired the varied name/s, which could be an of the following:

  • PSA Marriage Certificate/Original Report of Marriage;
  • Annotation in the passport or Birth Certificate of the varied name;
  • Philippine Judicial Decree of Change of Name, Adoption, Annulment or Declaration of Nullity of Marriage, and Divorce or equivalent document;
  • Annotation in the Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship of the varied name; or,
  • Philippine-issued official document indicating the varying name/s.
  • 9. Petition Fee for Principal Applicant: CHF 50.00 (*excluding other fees for affidavits and other consular documents required to support the Petition)

Dependent/Minor Child

Below is the checklist of documentary requirements for each dependent/minor child:

  1. Accomplished Supplement for Dependent Form;
  2. A former natural-born citizen, who was born abroad, shall present the original Report of Birth* issued by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate plus three (3) photocopies;

*For the Petitioner’s dependent minor child/children (without a previous Report of Birth filed with the Philippine Embassy/Consulate General) who will derive citizenship from the Filipino parent, the filing of Report of Birth is required to be filed simultaneously. Kindly see the separate requirements for filing the Report of Birth.

3. Photocopy of the Foreign Birth Certificate of Dependent Child;

4. Original valid foreign passport of the Dependent Child plus three (3) photocopies of its data page;

5.  Four (4) pieces of 3.5×4.5 cm photograph, with white background, and must be taken within the last three (3) months from the date of application;

6.  Inclusion Fee for each Dependent child: CHF25.00** each (**excluding other fees for affidavits and other consular documents required to support the Petition).

 

IMPORTANT:

Please note that the applicants are advised to mail in advance the required documents for prior evaluation of the Philippine Consulate General in Geneva.

Please note further that applicants are requested to provide a self-addressed return envelope with CHF6.30*** worth of stamps (for registered mail), to be used for mailing finalized documents back to the applicant/client. (***cost of stamps could vary depending on weight of documents and destination of mail).

 

 

Download here:

Submission and Processing of Dual Citizenship Applications:

8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. from Mondays to Fridays

 

 

Back > Consular Services