Visa Overview

Visa Information

Visas are endorsements denoting that the holder is permitted to proceed to the Philippines.

Nationals from 151 countries (including Switzerland and Liechtenstein) with visa-free privilege can stay in the Philippines for up to 30 days provided that nationals from these countries are in possession of a national passport valid for at least six months and a return ticket to the country of origin or onward ticket to the next country of destination.

A list of the countries eligible for the visa-free privilege may be obtained from the DFA website at www.dfa.gov.ph.

  • Brazil and Israel remain eligible for 59-day visa free entry in line with existing bilateral agreements with the Philippines.
  • Indian-passport holders may enter the Philippines visa-free for fourteen (14) days, which can be extended by another seven (7) days for a maximum of twenty-one (21) days provided that he is:
  1. In possession of a valid US, Japanese, Australian, Canadian, Schengen, Singaporean, or UK visa, or a permanent residence permit;
  2. His national passport is valid for at least six (6) months beyond his intended stay in the Philippines;
  3. In possession of a return or onward ticket to the next country of destination; and
  4. Without  derogatory  record  with  the  Philippine  Bureau  of Immigration (BI), the National Intelligence Coordinating Agency (NICA), and the International Police (Interpol).

The above is implemented at the Ninoy Aquino International Airport (NAIA) Terminals 1, 2, 3, & 4.

Said admission will be non-convertible to other visa categories.

 


[Other Links] Requirements for Non Immigrant Visa (Temporary Stay for Business and Pleasure/Tourist Visa) |
Requirements for 13(a) Non-Quota Immigrant Visa 


 

 

IMPORTANT NOTES

Children traveling with parent

A child included in the parent’s passport is also required to submit a separate application form, photograph, and visa fee.

Waiver of exclusion ground for children below 15

Children who are below 15 years old are required to be accompanied by one or both parents. A child, who is below 15 years of age and traveling to the Philippines alone (not accompanied by either parent) or not joining a parent in the Philippines, must obtain a  Waiver of Exclusion Ground (WEG).

Please contact the Philippine Consulate General for the requirements for the issuance of a WEG.

Visa validity and maximum period of stay

Tourist visas have a validity of 3 months, 6 months, or 1 year from the date the visa is issued. The validity period is the time within which the bearer can enter the Philippines.

Single-Entry Visa valid for three (3) months

This visa allows the holder a single entry into the Philippines and stay for fifty-nine (59) days in the country. The holder must enter the Philippines within three (3) months from the date the visa was issued.

Multiple-Entry Visa valid for six (6) months or one (1) year

This visa allows the holder multiple entry into the Philippines for a period of six (6) months or one (1) year from the date the visa was issued and to stay in the country for fifty-nine (59) days at a given time.

Tourists who wish to stay for more than 59 days

Tourists who have entry visas into the Philippines but wish to stay for more than fifty-nine (59) days may apply for extension at the Bureau of Immigration. They may request information regarding extension procedures from the immigration officer at their port of entry in the Philippines.

Further Information

For further information, please contact the Philippine Consulate General in Geneva through the following:

Telephone: (022) 716 1930

E-mail: geneva.pm@dfa.gov.ph

 

 

Back > Consular Services